October 2, 2017 Minutes

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:00 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the high school conference room.

 

Board members present:  Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch, Kevin Stefan, John Bannister, Rebecca (Becky) Dziekan, Callin Ayers-Tillotson, and Margaret (Peg) Gaston

 

Board members absent:

 

Others present:  Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod Jon Wilson, Jim Helmicki, Donald Childs, and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others absent: Stacey Tallon

 

Visitors: Three (3) per sign in log

 

APPROVE AGENDA:

**        Moved by John Bannister; seconded by Peg Gaston to approve agenda as presented; carried unanimously (7 votes)

 

CONSENT GROUPING:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch seconded by Becky Dziekan to approve all items in the consent grouping – BOE minutes from 9/18/17; Sub CSE minutes from 9/26/17; CPSE minutes from 9/14/17; Claim Auditors Reports for June, July and August 2017; carried unanimously (7 votes)

 

BUSINESS:

 

  1. Appointments:   

    **        Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Leah Coon, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to one of the three middle school play director positions at the contracted stipend amount of $1,215.00 to be split evenly between the 3 directors; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

    **        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Becky Dziekan to appoint the list of substitute cleaners, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools,  as presented – Mackenzie Simpson, Pamela Deja, Alonzo Wilson, and Leland Rutherford – at minimum wage; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

    **        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the one substitute teacher, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools,  as presented – Kari Piazza; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

    **        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by John Bannister to appoint John Lacitignola, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools,  to the positon of 8th grade girls modified basketball coach for the 2017-2018 school year; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

    **        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to appoint Amanda Goodwin, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools,  to the positon of 7th grade girls and boys modified basketball coach for the 2017-2018 school year; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

    **        Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Kevin Stefan to appoint George Schwenebraten, Tom Jeffres and Tod Milligan, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to the position of unpaid assistant basketball coaches to assist the coaches for the 2017-2018 school year; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

  2. State mandated early dismissal day – December 22, 2017:

    **        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Kevin Stefan to designate Friday December 22, 2017 as the State Mandated Early Dismissal day; carried unanimously (7 votes).

     

  3. 2017-2018 School Calendar Update:

**        Moved by Becky Dziekan, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the change to the 2017-2018 school year calendar to change one of the December and one of the March parent teacher conference days in the elementary school as presented; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

4.         Approve Transportation Contracts:

**        Moved by Kevin Stefan, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the July 17, 2017, transportation contract between the District and ARC Livingston/Wyoming County to transport a student to Mary Cariola at the cost of $244.32 per day; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to approve the August 31, 2017, transportation contract between the District and Student Transportation to transport a student to the Austin Harvey School at the cost of $191.18 per day; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

5.         Accept Reserve Report:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to accept the Reserve Report as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

6.         Approve Reserve Resolutions:

**        Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the adoption of the resolution shown below regarding the Workers’ Compensation Reserve and as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

Be it resolved, that the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education authorizes that $81,142.00 spent during the 2016-2017 fiscal year on Workers’ Compensation insurance premiums be funded by the Workers’ Compensation Reserve and not 2016-2017 budget appropriations.

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to approve the adoption of the resolution shown below regarding the Retirement Contribution Reserve and as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

Be it resolved, that the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education authorizes that $200,000 of the 2017 New York State and Local Employees’ Retirement System bill paid in December 2016 be funded from by the Retirement Contribution Reserve and not 2016-2017 budget appropriations.

 

**        Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the adoption of the resolution shown below regarding the Unemployment Reserve and as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

Be it resolved, that the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education authorizes that $4,411.87 spent during the 2016-2017 fiscal year on unemployment benefits be funded by the Unemployment Reserve and not the 2016-2017 budget appropriations.

 

 

 

7.         Approve Year End Transfer:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the adoption of the resolution shown below regarding the transfer of funds and as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

Be it resolved, that the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education authorizes the transfer of $1,230,000.00 in excess 2016-2017 appropriations from the general fund to the Capital Fund, effective June 30, 2017, to increase the local share of the project.

 

8.         Accept Audit Reports:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to accept the 2016-2017 Audit reports (financial statements, management letter, communication with those charged with governance and extraclassroom activities statement) as presented by Donald Childs and, audit committee members, Peg Gaston and Kevin Stefan; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

9.         Approve Tax Adjustments:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the adjustment recommended by the Genesee County Real Property Office in regards to property located at 9840 S. Lake Road; Pavilion, NY due to a clerical error; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by John Bannister to approve the issuance of a new tax bill as recommended by the Wyoming County Real Property Office in regards to property located in the Town of Covington # 500.-12-1./1 due to an error on the bill that failed to adjust the tax rate to match the town’s 2017 equalization rate of 98%; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

10.       Approve Participation Agreement for Genesee Mutual Self-Insurance Plan:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to approve Participation in the Genesee County Mutual Self-Insurance Plan for Workers’ Compensation benefits and coverages; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

INFORMATION

 

                        1.  Monday, October 23, November 13 and 27, 2017 BOE meeting dates

                        2. 

                        3. 

                       

**        Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Peg Gaston to enter executive session at 7:50 PM; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Becky Dziekan to return to regular session at 8:01 PM; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**        Moved by Kevin Stefan, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to adjourn at 8:01 PM; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

 

 

                                                                       

Mary Jo Pahl

Clerk of the Board