May 14, 2018 Minutes

Regular Board of Education Meeting - May 14, 2018

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:00 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the high school conference room.

 

Board members present:  Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch (7:30PM), John Bannister, Kevin Stefan, Margaret (Peg) Gaston, and Callin Ayers-Tillotson (7:19 PM)

 

Board members absent: Rebecca (Becky) Dziekan

 

Others present:  Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Stacey Tallon, Jim Helmicki, Jon Wilson, Donald Childs and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others absent:

 

Visitors: Ten (10) per sign in log

 

APPROVE AGENDA:

**        Moved by John Bannister; seconded by Peg Gaston to approve agenda with additions; carried unanimously (4 votes)

 

CONSENT GROUPING:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve all items in the consent grouping – BOE minutes from 4/23/18; Sub CSE minutes from 4/17/18; 4/19/18; 4/26/18; 4/27/18; 5/1/18 and 5/4/18; CPSE minutes from 4/17/18; 504 minutes from 4/26/18; Appropriation & Budget Status reports for A, C & F Funds as of March 2018; Treasurer’s report as of March 2018; carried unanimously (4 votes)

 

BUSINESS:

 

**        Moved by Kevin Stefan, seconded by Peg Gaston to enter executive session at 7:02 PM; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by John Bannister to return to regular session at 7:08 PM; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

  1. Miss J Presentation:   

    **        Miss J. took the Board into her classroom to show them 2 of the 3 garden towers that the District was awarded through a grant she had written.  Miss J explained how they work and the various plants the students have growing in them.  She also showed them the new grill that her classroom won in the NYS Beef Council competition and served grilled pizza made in class.  She answered questions and the Board thanked her for the tour and the pizza; No action required.

     

  2. Department Head Reports:

    **        Jean Bartholomew, the Secondary Math Department Head and Katie Staub, the Secondary English Department Head each presented to the Board on their respective departments.  The full reports from each department head is on file in the district office, if you would like to view either of the full reports, please contact the district office.  The Board thanked them for their presentations, no action required.

     

    **        Callin Ayers-Tillotson Arrived

    **        Jeff Finch Arrived

     

  3. Appointments:

    **       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Kevin Stefan to appoint Cheryl McAllister as an additional tutor for the 217-2018 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the one substitute teacher application as presented for Heather Stefan, motion carried with Kevin Stefan abstaining (5 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the list of extra-curricular appointments as presented by Dr. Eigenbrod for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

  4. Retirement - Schillinger:

    **       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by John Bannister to accept the letter of resignation submitted by Sandy Schilling for the purpose of retirement effective 6/30/18 with thanks for her years of service to the district; carried unanimously (6 votes)

     

  5. Approval to participate in the WFL Natural Gas Bid for period 10/1/18 through 9/30/19

    **       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the Districts participation in the WFL Natural Gas Bid for the period of 10/1/18-9/30/19; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

  6. June Calendar:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the change to the 2017-2018 school year calendar to make June 20, 2018 a ½ school day and the last day of school for the District; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to enter executive session at 7:55 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to return to regular session at 9:54 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

  1. Non-Unit Compensation:

**       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to resolve to approve the Non-Unit Compensation for the 2018-2019 school year as presented; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to resolve that new substitute bus drivers hired between February 1, 2016 and January 31, 2018 shall earn $17.75 per hour during the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).    

 

INFORMATION

 

  1. Monday June 4 and 18, 2018  BOE meeting dates

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to adjourn at 9:54 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

                                                                       

Mary Jo Pahl

Clerk of the Board