March 11, 2019 Minutes

Regular Board of Education Meeting – March 11, 2019

 

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:30 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the Board of Education conference room.

 

Board members present:  Marirose Ethington, Callin (Cal) Ayers-Tillotson, Jeffrey Finch, Margaret (Peg) Gaston and Chris Jeffres

 

Board members absent: Rebecca (Becky) Dziekan and Kevin Stefan

 

Others present:  Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Jon Wilson, Stacey Tallon, Charles Martelle and Donald Childs

 

Others Absent:  Mary Jo Pahl

 

Visitors: Eleven (11) per sign in log

 

**        Jeff Finch led the Pledge of Allegiance

 

APPROVE AGENDA:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston; seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to approve agenda with additions and deletion; carried unanimously (5 votes)

 

CONSENT GROUPING:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve all items in the consent grouping –BOE minutes from 2/28/19; CSE minutes from 3/5/19; Sub CSE minutes from 2/26/19, 3/1/19, 3/4/19, 3/5/19 and 3/7/19; CPSE minutes from 3/5/19; 504 minutes from 2/26/19; carried unanimously (5 votes)

 

BUSINESS:

 

1.                Gymnastics:

**       Erica Palmer, a student at Pavilion CSD, along with her mother, Nicole Palmer, requested that she be allowed to participate with the Batavia CSD gymnastics team. Batavia will only accept athletes in the structure of a “merged team” vs. the “Team of 1” model. Pavilion limits merged teams to our partner school districts, York CSD and Wyoming CSD.  No action taken.

 

2.                Department Head Reports:

**        Karen Jeffres reported for the Math Department.  She shared the department goals as follows:

1.      Prioritize learning standards – Started, almost finished, created units, developed assessments

2.      Vertical Team Meetings – Align standards for grades K-5

3.      Continue to look at AIS – How can we best meet needs?

a.       Criteria to enter

b.      Track progress

c.       Know when to discontinue service

Reported testing to occur May 1-3.  Last year of paper test, then transition to computer testing.

Fall 2020 “Next Generation Standards” to be tested

 

**        Christine Farrell reported on Elementary ELA.  Her presentation included the following:

1.       In collaboration with service providers, the principal, and the instructional support leader, we will create a system with clear and consistent criteria for students qualifying for AIS services.

a.       AIS better defined for grades K-3

b.      Created data subcommittee

2.      Collaborate with AIS reading teachers to create more specific language and word skill targets for students at each grade level.  This list will be consistent with the NY State Next Generation Learning Standards.

a.       Foundation skills for grades K-2

b.      Work toward three points of assessment, have added second point, researching third point

 

3.      Athletic Trainer:

**        Amanda Shaw reported as the Athletic Trainer

1.      Contracted for 900 hours per year

2.      Covers weight room

3.      Covers home games

4.      Covers away games for sectional if available

5.      York students have been invited and have started coming for training

6.      Developed emergency plan and training for each team (once every year).  Two students from each team are assigned responsibility for:

a.       Call 911

b.      Direct ambulance to correct driveway/door

c.       Meet EMT’s and guide to correct location in building/on field

d.      Find another adult

 

3.                iReady:

**       Dr. Sheila Eigenbrod and Jon Wilson reported on iReady.  They showed an introductory video about iReady and discussed the software program and how it is being used.  The software is currently used in the Elementary School and in the Middle School grades 6-8.  In the Middle School it is used for ELA and Math assessments.  It is also used for labs and AIS.  iReady is used for indirect instruction.  Teachers handle all direct instruction.  This is the third year that iReady has been used.

 

4.                Appointments:

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Brian Mullen to the position of Modified Baseball coach for the 2018-2019 school year upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Jeff Finch to appoint Carol Stoneham to the position of Permanent Cleaner effective 3/14/19 upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Leah Coon and Karen Kingsley to the position of Tutor for the 2018-2019 school year upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Stephen Sovocool and Brianna Smith to the position of Substitute upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Jason Flint as the Volunteer Assistant Golf Coach upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

5.                IEE Providers:

**       Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the list of IEE Providers as presented by Stacey Tallon; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

6.                Retirement:

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to accept, with many thanks for the years of service, the letter of retirement submitted by Heather James; carried unanimously (5 votes). 

 

7.                2019-2020 Draft Calendar:

**       Ken Ellison presented two draft calendars for the 2019-2020 school year.  The first calendar will be used unless Election Day becomes a recognized NYS Holiday.  Then the second calendar will be used.  No action taken at this time.

 

8.                Budget Discussion:

**        Donald Childs presented a summary of the District’s reserves and outstanding capital project balances followed by discussion for using reserves to pay down on the project balances.  This would help strengthen the District’s financial position and respond to suggestions from the NYS Comptrollers most recent audit.  No action taken at this time.

 

9.                Resignation:

**       Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to accept the resignation of Carly Morgan from the position of Modified Softball Coach; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

10.            Appointment:

**       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Mel Taylor as Modified Softball Coach upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

INFORMATION: 

 

1.      Monday, March 25, 2019 and Monday, April 25, 2019 BOE meeting Dates

2.      Monday, March 18, 2019 GVSBA Round Table

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Chris Jeffres to enter executive session at 8:12 PM; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to return to regular session at 8:35 PM; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Chris Jeffres to appoint Stacey Tallon to the position of Director of Pupil Personnel Services effective July 1, 2019, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

**        Met with Pavilion student and mother regarding gymnastics.

 

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to adjourn at 8:43 PM; carried unanimously (5 votes).

 

                                                                       

Donald F. Childs

Acting Clerk of the Board