June 10, 2019 Minutes

Regular Board of Education Meeting – June 10, 2019

 

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:00 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the Board of Education conference room.

 

Board members present:  Marirose Ethington, Margaret (Peg) Gaston, Callin (Cal) Ayers-Tillotson, and Chris Jeffres,

 

Board members absent: Jeffrey Finch, Rebecca (Becky) Dziekan, and Kevin Stefan

 

Others present:  Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Charles Martelle, Stacey Tallon, Jon Wilson, Donald Childs and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others Absent:

 

Visitors: Three (3) per sign in log.

 

APPROVE AGENDA:

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Peg Gaston to approve agenda with additions; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

CONSENT GROUPING:

 

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to approve all items in the consent grouping –BOE minutes from 5/14/19; Annual Meeting minutes from 5/14/19 and 5/21/19; Sub CSE minutes from 5/14/19; 5/21/19; and 5/30/19; CPSE minutes from 5/9/19; 5/22/19; and 5/23/19; 504 minutes from 5/30/19 and 5/31/19; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

BUSINESS:

 

**        Sheriff Deputy McLellan addressed the Board with information regarding interactions he has had in District to date and thoughts regarding ideas he has discussed with administration for next school year.  He answered questions and the Board thanked him for his visit.  No action required.

 

1.                Department Head Reports:

**       Amy Stappenbeck, the Elementary Science Department Head and Beth Funderburk, the Fine Arts Department Head presented information to the Board on their respective departments.  The information that Beth Funderburk presented is attached, Amy Stappenbeck presented on the following information:

·  Time spent teaching science is on the upswing due to the new BOCES 4 Science kits.

·  Mr. Wilson and I have looked into the scheduling of the kits for the future with the new NYSSS test that will be given in June of 2022.  Each grade level will be teaching 2 kits next year except 5th grade, they will have 3 kits.

·  I am using Google Forms to help communicate the needs of the teachers.  It decreases the need to schedule more meetings.

·  4th grade NYS test scores are pending.

 

They answered questions and the Board thanked them for the information. No action required.

 

2.                Trap Shoot Club Uudate:

**        Item tabled

 

3.                Mentoring Update:

**        Becky Cottman addressed the Board regarding a change to the mentoring committee handbook to convert to a 3 or 4 year program to be determined on a case by case basis. This change is requested due to the 4 year tenure track for new teachers.  The stipend for the 4th year mentor position will be $300.00.  Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the change to the Mentoring handbook to add the 4th year to the mentoring program; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

4.                Resignation:

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to accept the resignation of Peter Zinkievich from the position of Teacher Aide effective 5/28/19; carried unanimously (4 votes). 

 

5.                Appointments:

**       Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to appoint Nigel Croston to the position of Marching Band Director for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).  

 

**       Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to appoint Ashley Sanders to a four (4) year probationary Kindergarten Teacher at the contracted starting salary of $43,500.00 for a new teacher with experience effective 9/3/19; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to appoint Tiffany Longacre to a four (4) year probationary 6th Grade Mathematics & Social Studies teacher at the contracted starting salary of $38,500.00 for a new teacher effective 9/3/19; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve Nicole Barron, Riley Zanett and Tara Mitsuyasa as substitute teachers as presented; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Chris Jeffes, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to appoint Charles Bishop to the positon of substitute bus driver at the starting rate of $17.75 per hour as a driver with experience; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of summer and substitute cleaner as presented at the recommended hourly rates for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the Summer School Teachers for the Middle School Program as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of Summer School Teachers, Teacher Aides, Substitute Teachers and Substitute Aides for the Elementary School program as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of MS/HS Extra-Curricular appointments as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Chris Jeffres upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of Elementary Extra-Curricular appointments as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of Fall Coaches as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of Winter Coaches as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**       Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to approve the list of Spring Coaches as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

6.                York Shared Teams:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the merged teams as presented for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

7.                Flex Plan Amendment:

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the amendment to the Flex plan agreement as presented by Mr. Childs to state that the amount that an employee can redirect of their salary shall not exceed $2,700.00 for the health care reimbursement; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

8.                Transportation Contract:

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the 2019- Extended School Year transportation contract as presented with Wyoming Central School District; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to enter executive session at 8:15 PM, carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Cay Ayers-Tillotson to return to regular session at 9:38 PM, carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

9.                Non-Unit Member Compensation:

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Chris Jeffres upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, to resolve to approve the Non-Unit Compensation for the 2019-2020 school year as presented; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

 

INFORMATION: 

 

1.      Monday, June 24, 2019 BOE meeting date

2.      Monday, July 8, 2019 Reorganization meeting date

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Chris Jeffres to adjourn at 9:39 PM; carried unanimously (4 votes).

 

                                                                       

Mary Jo Pahl

Clerk of the Board