June 18, 2018 Minutes

Regular Board of Education Meeting - June 18, 2018

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 6:59 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the high school conference room.

 

Board members present:  Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch, John Bannister, Kevin Stefan, Margaret (Peg) Gaston, and Callin Ayers-Tillotson

 

Board members absent: Rebecca (Becky) Dziekan

 

Others present:  Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Stacey Tallon, Jon Wilson, and Donald Childs

 

Others absent: Jim Karg and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Visitors: Twenty-nine (29) per sign in log

 

APPROVE AGENDA:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Jeff Finch to approve agenda with additions; carried unanimously (6 votes)

 

CONSENT GROUPING:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve all items in the consent grouping – BOE minutes from 6/4/18; CSE minutes from 6/4/18 and 6/7/18; Sub CSE minutes from 5/31/18; 6/5/18; 6/6/18; 6/7/18 and 6/11/18; CPSE minutes from 6/6/18 and 6/7/18; 504 minutes from 5/31/18; Appropriation and Budget Status Reports for A, C & F funds as of April 2018; Treasurers report for April 2018carried unanimously (6 votes)

 

BUSINESS:

 

  1. 5th Grade Student presentation:   

    **        Mr. Wilson and six 5th grade students addressed the Board about their “Leave Your Mark” quote project that they worked on during the 17-18 school year.  They prepared and presented a slide show which shows the quotes created by the 6 students present with each student explaining the quote they selected.  They explained that all of the quotes created by the 5th grade are displayed throughout the building. They answered questions asked and the Board thanked them for their presentation; No action required.

     

  2. Close up presentation:

    **        Dan Chrzanowski, the Close Up advisor along with some of the students who were able to go on the Close Up trip during the 17-18 school year thanked the Board for their continued support of this program and each of the students shared with the Board their favorite part of the trip.  They also answered questions asked of them and the Board thanked them for their presentation.  No action required.

     

  3. Department Head Presentations:

    **        Kelly Washburn, the Special Education Department Head and Chris Nickerson, the Foreign Language Department Head each presented to the Board on their respective departments.  The full reports from each department head is on file in the district office, if you would like to view either of the full reports, please contact the district office.  The Board thanked them for their presentations, no action required.

     

     

     

  4. Spring Coaches Reports:

    **        Jim Sattora, the Varsity Golf coach, Kyle Banser, the Varsity track coach, Matt Roth, the Varsity Baseball coach, Betty Worthington, the Varsity Tennis coach and Michele Forti, the Varsity softball coach  presented information on each of their respective sports.  The full reports from each coach and the Athletic Director is on file in the district office, if you would like to view any of this information, please contact the district office.  Each coach answered the questions asked and the Board thanked them for their updates.  No action required.

     

  5. Donation:

    **       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by John Bannister to accept the donation of $200.00 for the Dan Karg scholarship with many thanks; carried unanimously (6 votes)

     

  6. Resignation:

    **        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to accept the resignation of Colleen Hayes from the position of Literacy Teacher; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

  7. Meal Charge and Prohibition Against Meal Shaming Policy: 

    **       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the recommended cafeteria meal charge and prohibition against meal shaming policy as presented; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

  8. FFA Field Trip Approval:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the FFA Field trip to Camp Oswegatchie to take place on July 8th through the 13th; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to adjourn to executive session at 8:12 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to return to regular session at 9:00 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

  1. Appointments:

    **       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the 2018-2019 Fall Coaches as presented; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to approve the 2018-2019 Winter Coaches as presented; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Kevin Stefan, seconded by John Bannister to approve the 2018-2019 Spring Coaches as presented; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the list of summer cleaners for the 2018-2019 school year as presented with the listed rates of pay; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Kevin Stefan, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to approve Lisa Sauer and Liz Milligan as the summer school nurses for the 2018-2019 extended year program; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the two substitute teacher applications as presented for Kaley Parker and Kaitlin Barton; carried unanimously (6 votes).

    **       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to add Kellie Stein to the list of approved mentors for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Peg Gason to appoint Kari Piazza to a 4-year probationary position as a 5th grade teacher at the starting salary of $38,000.00; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to appoint Jacob Clark to a 4-year probationary position as a 6th grade teacher at the starting salary of $38,750.00; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to appoint Courtney Alexyn and Anne Evans as co-advisors for SADD for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Mike Iten to the positon of Performance Guild advisor for the 2017-2018 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

    **       Moved by John Bannister, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Nicole Kochmanski to a 6-month probationary bus driver position effective 6/18/18 at the contracted starting rate for a new bus driver of $19,000.00, which will be prorated to a daily rate of $100.53 for the remainder of the 2017-2018 school year.  Salary for the 2018-2019 school year will be annualized at $19,500.00 per contract; carried unanimously (6 votes).

     

  2. Resignation:

**       Moved by Joh Bannister, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the resignation of Mark DeFelice from the positon of Bus Driver effective 6/15/18; carried unanimously (6 votes).    

 

INFORMATION

 

  1. Monday, July 9, 2018 BOE Reorganization meeting date
  2. Monday, August 6 and 27, 208 BOE meeting Dates
  3. Military thank you
  4. Mercy Flight thank you

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by John Bannister to adjourn at 9:05 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

                                                                       

Donald Childs

Acting Clerk of the Board