July 8, 2019 Minutes - Reorganization meeting

Reorganization Meeting – July 8, 2019

Pavilion Central School Board of Education

 

 

The reorganization meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:00 PM by Clerk of the Board Mary Jo Pahl in the high school conference room.

 

Board Members present: Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch, Margaret Gaston, Callin Ayers-Tillotson, Kevin Stefan, and Chris Jeffres

 

Board Members Absent: Becky Dziekan

 

Others Present: Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Jon Wilson, Stacey Tallon, Donald Childs and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others Absent: Charles Martelle

           

Oath of Office administered to new BOE member – Kevin Stefan, Becky Dziekan will be given the Oath of Office at the next Board Meeting

 

1.                   Nomination and Election of Board Officers for the 2019-2020 school year:

 

Motion Made by Peg Gaston; seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to nominate Marirose Ethington as President of the Board of Education for the 2019-2020 School year; motion carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

Motion made by Callin Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Kevin Stefan to nominate Jeff Finch as Vice-President of the Board of Education for the 2019-2020 School year; motion carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

Oath of office given to elected Board officers

 

District Clerk turns meeting over to new BOE president

 

2.                   Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Jeff Finch to approve the following appointments to District Offices for the 2019-2020 school year; all of the below have therefore carried unanimously (6 votes).

                                                                          

A.     District Clerk                                              Mary Jo Pahl   

B.      District Treasurer                                       Tammy Bradley            

C.      Tax Collector                                             Mary Jo Pahl   

D.     Claims Auditor                                           Karen Green                

E.      Census                                                       Drivers, Newsletter      

F.      Treasurer Extra Curr Accts.                         Tammy Bradley

G.     Acting Clerk                                               Donald Childs 

 

3.                   Moved by Chris Jeffres; seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve appointments for the following District Positions for the 2019-2020 school year; all of the below have therefore carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

A.     School Physician                                        Dr. Gregory J. Collins and Workplace Health                                                                       Services

B.      External Auditor                                         Lumsdon & McCormick

C.      Attorney for the Board                                Bond Schoeneck & King, PLLC;  and Harris Beach

D.     Purchasing agent and

      Payroll Authorization                            School Business Official (Superintendent of                                                                         Schools - emergency only)

E.      Fire and Safety Insp.                                   Alan Rudgers

F.      Records Access

      Mgmt. Officer                                      School Business Official

G.     Asbestos Designee                                      Director of Facilities

H.     Pesticide Representative                             Director of Facilities

I.        Chemical Hygiene Officer                          Jason Flint

J.        Attendance Officer                                     Assistant Principal

K.     Title IX Coordinator                                   Assistant Principal

L.      GAHP Representative                                 School Business official (Superintendent of Schools                                                                  – Alternate)

M.    Free & Reduced lunch program adoption &

appointment of reviewing official                Susan Slate

N.     GVSBA Representative                               Peg Gaston

O.     GVSBA Alternative                                    Callin Ayers-Tillotson

P.      Student sentencing/adjudications rep.          Assistant Principal

Q.     Dignity Act Coordinator                             School Social Workers

R.      APPR Evaluators meeting lead evaluator

      Certification                                         Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Stacey Tallon,                                                                   Charles Martelle, and Jon Wilson

S.       Chief Accountability Officer for ESSA:      Pupil Personnel Services Director

 

4.                   Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the following designations for 2019-2020 school year; all of the below have therefore carried unanimously (6 votes).

  

A.     Official Bank Depositories                             5-Star Bank and Bank of Castile

B.      Official Newspaper                                        The Batavia Daily News

C.      BOE meeting night(s) and time                      1st and 3rd Monday of each month at 7:00 PM, 2nd                                                                      meeting in April will align with BOCES Admin                                                                      Budget Vote (4/25/19), any other modifications to                                                                      above schedule will be approved by BOE action                                                                      with public notice to follow.

D.     Audit Committee                                           Sarah Noble-Moag, Dave DeLavergne, Peg Gaston

and Kevin Stefan

E.      Insurance Brokerage                                      Utica & NY Benefits for Educators and Student                                                                      Trust

        

5.                   Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the following authorizations for the 2019-2020 school year; all of the below have therefore carried unanimously (6 votes).

  

A.     In conformance with the Commercial Crime Coverage, each employee of the district will be bonded up to $100,000, and the Tax Collector  for $1,000,000

B.      Designation of Signature on Checks - Tammy Bradley (Ken Ellison & Donald Childs – Alt.)

C.      Approve attendance at conferences, conventions, workshops, Fall/Winter NYSCOSS Summits, etc. on Chief School Officer’s Approval as per commissioner’s regulations.

D.     Superintendent of Schools to prefer charges regarding employee discipline and authorize that employees be examined in accordance with Section 913 of New York State Education Law.

E.      Approve Budget Transfers on Chief School Officer’s approval as per commissioner’s regulations.

F.      Approval for Superintendent to apply for Grants in Aid (State and Federal) Ed. Law 1711,2508

G.     Re-Establishment of a $200.00 Petty Cash Fund administered by Mary Jo Pahl

H.     Standing resolution regarding awarding of BOCES Bids as shown below:

 

                                    “During the 2019-2020 School Year – the Board of Education for the Pavilion                                           Central School hereby authorizes the Genesee – Livingston – Steuben – Wyoming                                     Board of Cooperative Educational Services to advertise and award by resolution                                        those items designated in cooperative bids by the Superintendent of Pavilion Central                                     School to those vendors which, in the judgment of the BOCES board, provide                                           qualified and responsible bids, for the 2019-2020 school year.”

 

I.           Authority to sell RANS as shown below:

 

 

REVENUE ANTICIPATION NOTE RESOLUTION

                                                            July 8, 2019

 

                        A RESOLUTION delegating the power to the President of the Board of Education of                                Pavilion Central School District, Genesee, Livingston, and Wyoming Counties, New York                         to authorize the issuance of and to sell Revenue Anticipation Notes of said School district in                         anticipation of the collection of revenues estimated to be received from the State of New                         York by said School District as State Aid during the fiscal year of said School District                              commencing July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020.

           

                        BE IT RESOLVED, by the Board of Education of the Pavilion Central School District,                             Genesee, Livingston and Wyoming Counties, New York as follows:

           

                                    Section 1.  The power to authorize the issuance of and to sell Revenue Anticipation                                     Notes of the Pavilion Central School District, Genesee, Livingston and Wyoming                                     Counties, New York, in anticipation of the collection of revenues estimated to be                                     received from the State of New York by said School District as State Aid during the                                     fiscal year of said School District commencing July 1, 2019 and ending June 30,                                       2020, is hereby delegated to the President of the Board of Education, the chief fiscal                                     officer.  Such Notes shall be of such terms, form and content as may be determined                                     by said officer, pursuant to Local Finance Law.

           

                                    Section 2.  It is hereby determined that the principal amount of such Revenue                                            Anticipation Notes shall not be in excess of the limitation prescribed by Subdivision                                     1 of Paragraph d of Section 25.00 of the Local Finance Law.

           

                                    Section 3.  This resolution shall take effect immediately.

 

                       

6.                   Moved by Jeff Finch; seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the following programs, officers and committees for the 2019-2020 school year; all of the below have therefore carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

A.     Continuation of Federal Programs – Stacey Tallon

B.      Designation of Section 504 / ADA Compliance, Homeless Liaison  and Medicaid Compliance Officer – Stacey Tallon

C.      Designation CSE and CPSE Chairperson – Stacey Tallon (Kim Szczesny & Jessica Hempel – Alts.)

D.     Approve CSE Referral Designees – Stacey Tallon and Kim Szczesny

E.      Designation of District Representative to identify Impartial Hearing Officers as per the rotational list and selection process established by the New York State Department of Education – Stacey Tallon

F.      Designation of BOE Representative to appoint Impartial Hearing Officer as identified by the District Representative – BOE President (BOE Vice President – Alt.)

 

G.     CSE Membership:

                        Full Committee:

                                    Chairperson – Stacey Tallon (Kim Szczesny & Jessica Hempel – Alts.)

                                    School Psychologist – Kim Szczesny

                                    CSE Secretary – Cathy Cerefin

                                    UPK – 12 General Education Teacher

                                    K-12 Special Education Teacher

                        Sub Committee:

                                    Chairperson – Stacey Tallon (Kim Szczesny – Alt.)

                                    UPK – 12 General Education Teacher

                                    K-12 Special Education Teacher

 

H.           CPSE Membership:

                                    Chairperson – Stacey Tallon (Kim Szczesny – Alt.)

                  Faculty Member –General Education Teacher (UPK/K)

                  CPSE Secretary – Cathy Cerefin

                  County Representative – Deborah Krenzer-Lewter (Genesee County), Andrea                       Aldinger (Wyoming County), and Courtney Nugent (Livingston County)

 

I.          Parent Representatives – When requested for CPSE and/or CSE meetings:

                        Debora Guile & Leigh Swede

 

7.                  Moved by Kevin Stefan; seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to approve other items for the 2019-2020 school year; all of the below have therefore carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

A.    Mileage Reimbursement rate, Ed. Law 2118 - $.45 per mile

B.     Re-adoption of all policies, committees, Code of Ethics, with revisions from previous year

C.     Substitute teacher rate of pay – Certified: $95.00 per day; Non-Certified $86.00 per day and retired PCS Teachers $105.00 per day.

 

 

Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Peg Gaston to adjourn reorganizational meeting at 7:14 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:14 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the high school conference room.

 

Board Members present: Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch, Margaret Gaston, Callin Ayers-Tillotson, Kevin Stefan, and Chris Jeffres

 

Board Members Absent: Becky Dziekan

 

Others Present: Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Jon Wilson, Stacey Tallon, Donald Childs and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others Absent: Charles Martelle

 

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson; seconded by Peg Gaston to approve agenda as presented carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

Visitors: None

 

**        Moved by Kevin Stefan; seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve all items in the consent grouping - Minutes: Regular BOE minutes of 6/24/19; 504 minutes of 6/27/19; Appropriation and Budget Status Reports for A, C & F funds as of May, 2019 and Treasurer’s reports as of May 2019; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

OLD BUSINESS:

 

 

BUSINESS:

 

1.               Maternity Leave - Lang:

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the request for maternity leave as presented for Jennifer Lang beginning on or about September 4, 2019 for the necessary time frame as required; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

2.         Appointments:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Rebeca Zinkeivich, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to the position of volunteer assistant volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Kevin Stefan to appoint Marianne Witkowski, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to the positon of Modified Volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year at the contracted salary; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**       Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Brogan O’Halloran, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to a four (4) year probationary 1st Grade Special Education Teacher position at the contracted starting salary of $38,500.00 for a new teacher effective 9/3/19; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

3.         Transportation Request:

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tilloson; seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the transportation request submitted for a student attending Notre Dame on an already established run for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

4.         Approval to participate in the WFL Natural Gas Bid:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve participation in the Cooperative Natural Gas Bid through WFL as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

5.         Approval to participate in the WFL Electricity Bid:

**        Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Jeff Finch to approve participation in the Cooperative Electricity Bid through WFL as presented by Donald Childs; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

INFORMATION: 

1.  Monday, August 5 and 26, 2019 BOE meeting dates

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to enter executive session at 7:25 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Chris Jeffres to return to regular session at 8:10 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Kevin Stefan; seconded by Peg Gaston to adjourn at 8:11 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

 

                                                                       

Mary Jo Pahl

Clerk of the Board