December 17, 2018 Minutes

Regular Board of Education Meeting – December 17, 2018

 

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:00 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the Board of Education conference room.

 

Board members present:  Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch, Kevin Stefan, Margaret (Peg) Gaston, Rebecca (Becky) Dziekan, Callin (Cal) Ayers-Tillotson, and Chris Jeffres

 

Board members absent:

 

Others present:  Kenneth Ellison, Sheila Eigenbrod, Jon Wilson, Charles Martelle, Donald Childs and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others Absent: Stacey Tallon

 

Visitors: Six (6) per sign in log

 

**        Jeff Finch led the Pledge of Allegiance

 

APPROVE AGENDA:

**        Moved by Becky Dziekan; seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve agenda with additions; carried unanimously (7 votes)

 

CONSENT GROUPING:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve all items in the consent grouping –BOE minutes from 11/26/18; CSE minutes from 12/418; Sub CSE minutes from 11/27/18; 11/29/18; and 12/4/18; CPSE minutes from 11/28/18 and 12/4/18; 504 minutes from 11/27/18; 12/4/18; and 12/5/18; Appropriation and Budget Status Reports for A, C & F funds as of September and October 2018; Treasurer’s report as of September and October 2018; carried unanimously (7 votes)

 

BUSINESS:

 

1.                David Schoell:   

**        Mr. David Schoell from Clark, Patterson Lee addressed the Board regarding the retaining wall project at the elementary school, detailing what areas will be corrected upon the completion of the project.  He answered questions and the Board thanked him for his presentation; no action required.

 

2.                Overnight Field Trip Approval:

**        Ms. Smith address the Board regarding an overnight field trip for 21 students to attend the FFA Leadership conference on 1/26/19 – 1/27/19, she requested their approval to attend and outlined some of the details on the trip.  Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to approve the overnight field trip as presented; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

3.                Therapy Dog Presentation:

**        Ms. Smith addressed the Board regarding the proposed Therapy Dog program, outlining the benefits of having a therapy dog in district for the students and introduced Buster, who is being trained to be a therapy dog.  Mr. Wilson also indicated that there is a teacher in the elementary school who is also interested in training their dog as a therapy dog.  Ms. Smith, Mr. Wilson and the teacher are to meet on 12/18/18 to discuss.  She answered questions and the Board thanked her for the presentation and asked that she bring a policy to them at one of the January meetings.  No action required.

 

4.                Appointments:

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Chris Jeffres to appoint Cassy Koepp as a full time bus driver effective 12/18/18 at the contracted starting salary of $19,500.00, which will be prorated based on date of hire; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**       Moved by Becky Dziekan, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Maureen Stefan to the position of Substitute Cafeteria worker; motion carried with Kevin Stefan abstaining.

 

**       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Jenny Harkins, Jason Flint and Kyle Banser to the position of volunteer trap coach for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Becky Dziekan to approve the substitute teaching applications as presented for Haley Semmel, Melissa Nelson and Melanie Taylor; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to appoint Melanie Taylor to the position of substitute clerical worker; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**       Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Chris Jeffres to appoint Jacob Clark as a volunteer wresting coach for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**       Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Callin Ayers-Tillotson to appoint Jim Sattora as the 7th grade boys modified basketball coach for the 2018-2019 school year if there are enough students to form a team; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**       Moved by Callin Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Peg Gaston to approve the addition of Mary Bryant and Carly Morgan to the list of approved tutors for the 2018-2019 school year; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

5.                Approve Tax Refunds:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Kevin Stefan to approve the refund as recommended by Wyoming County Director of Real Property for one district resident; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

**        Dr. Eigenbrod spoke to the Board about the Mental Health Assembly & Faculty Meetings which were recently held in District.  The presenter, Joshua Rivedal who founded The i’Mpossible Project spoke to students 6-12 in two assemblies.  The 9-12 assembly was shared with students from York Central School.  Mr. Rivedal also presented to our Faculty in meetings after school. The presentations support our focus on mental health and its impact on our students.

 

INFORMATION: 

 

1.      Monday, January 14 and 28, 2019 BOE meeting Dates

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Becky Dziekan to adjourn at 8:15 PM; carried unanimously (7 votes).

 

                                                                       

Mary Jo Pahl

Clerk of the Board