November 18, 2019 Minutes

Regular Board of Education Meeting – November 18, 2019

 

The regular meeting of the Pavilion Central School District Board of Education was called to order at 7:02 PM by Board President Marirose Ethington in the high school conference room.

 

Board Members present: Marirose Ethington, Jeff Finch, Becky Dziekan, Margaret Gaston, Callin Ayers-Tillotson, and Chris Jeffres

 

Board Members Absent: Kevin Stefan

 

Others Present: Sheila Eigenbrod, Jon Wilson, Charles Martelle, Stacey Tallon, and Mary Jo Pahl

 

Others Absent: Donald Childs and Kenneth Ellison

 

Visitors: Four (4) per sign in log

 

Jeff Finch led the Pledge of Allegiance

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch; seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson to approve agenda with additions carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres; seconded by Becky Dziekan to approve all items in the consent grouping - Minutes: Regular BOE minutes of 11/4/19; Sub-CSE minutes of 11/5/19 (2 sets), 11/6/19, 11/7/19 and 11/8/19; CPSE minutes of 11/15/19; 504 minutes of 11/5/19; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

 

BUSINESS:

 

1.               FFA update:

**        Madison Hendrickson, Sydney Finch and Courtney Kerwin presented a slide show to the Board on the recent National FFA Convention that they attended.  They spoke of the many places they visited, events they participated in and the many FFA students they had the chance to meet from other States.  The FFA Advisor, Miss Smith spoke of one of the assignments they had on the trip, which was to get the autograph and/or photo of a student from each state.  She spoke of the 11 districts from our area that participated in this trip and how all were able to attend as a group.  They answered questions and the Board thanked her for the update.  No action required.

 

2.         BOE Meeting dates for the Remainder of 2019-2020:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Chris Jeffres to approve the change in meeting dates for the remainder of the school year to be: 12/16/19, 1/13/20, 1/27/20, 2/10/20, 2/24/20, 3/9/20, 3/30/20, 4/13/20, 4/27/20, 5/12/20, 5/18/20, 6/8/20, and 6/22/20; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

3.         CTE Approval:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to approve the CTE endorsement for AG and Business as presented by Dr. Eigenbrod; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

 

 

 

4.         Appointments:

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of Dr. Eigenbrod to appoint Mark Valentino as the Indoor Track Coach for an incomplete team for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of Dr. Eigenbrod to appoint Jillian Zaloga as a substitute teacher; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Cal Ayers-Tillotson upon the recommendation of Dr. Eigenbrod to appoint Michele Hamer as a substitute Cafeteria Monitor effective 11/8/19 at the rate of $11.10 per hour; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Peg Gaston upon the recommendation of Dr. Eigenbrod to appoint Mary Eisenhard, Deb Davis and Ursula Fuest as tutors for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Becky Dziekan upon the recommendation of Dr. Eigenbrod to appoint Heather Joy as a mentor for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

5.         School Counseling Plan Update:

**        Dr. Eigenbrod presented the Board with a summary of the School Counseling Plan that was presented at the October 7, 2019 Board Meeting.  The Board liked the summary presented, but have requested that the various tiers be explained better for parent understanding.  Dr. Eigenbrod will bring the plan back to the counseling department for these edits and will bring back to the Board for approval at a later date.  No action required.

 

6.         Incomplete Team for Indoor Track:

**        Moved by Cal Ayers-Tillotson, seconded by Becky Dziekan to approve the Incomplete Team for Indoor Track for the 2019-2020 school year; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

7.         Resignation:

**        Moved by Chris Jeffres, seconded by Becky Dziekan to accept the resignation of Kim Szczesny from the positon of School Psychologist effective 12/6/2019; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

8.         Approve Tuition contract with Attica Central School District:

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to approve the Tuition Contract for the 2019-2020 school year between Pavilion Central School and Attica Central School as presented by Stacey Tallon; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

9.         Approve 2019-2020 Tax Collectors Report:

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Chris Jeffres to accept the School Tax Collectors report for the 2019-2020 school year as presented; carried unanimously (6 votes).

           

INFORMATION: 

 

1.      Monday, December 16, 2019 BOE meeting date

 

**        Jon Wilson spoke to the Board about RTI and the internal data warehouse that is being prepared in regards to this program.  He also mentioned that he has reached out to LeRoy Central to inquire about the Round Table program that was mentioned and how he received some information regarding this program to possibly bring to the District in the future.

Charles Martelle mentioned the success of Alexa Wolcott who placed 11th in states in Class D in Cross Country, and she was the 7th fastest girl from all of Section V.  He also mentioned that we had both the girls and boys volleyball teams run the hallways for making the Section V finals and Alexa and her team ran in support of her for making it to States.   

The Board mentioned that they would like to have the Fall Coaches come in to do their presentations at an upcoming meeting.

**        Moved by Jeff Finch; seconded by Peg Gaston to enter executive session at 8:02 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Peg Gaston, seconded by Jeff Finch to return to regular session at 8:42 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

**        Moved by Jeff Finch, seconded by Peg Gaston to adjourn at 8:44 PM; carried unanimously (6 votes).

 

 

 

                                                                       

Mary Jo Pahl

Clerk of the Board